Is Cam Heyward's Blitz Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • salt whey
  • nacho cheese seasoning
  • salt nacho cheese flavored tortilla chips: whole grain corn
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • maltodextrin natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +18 more

dried romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+26 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN CHIPS: WHOLE GRAIN CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN, OR SUNFLOWER), BBQ SEASONING (CORN FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION, TOMATO POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, GARLIC, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, AUTOLYZED YEAST, PAPRIKA), SALT NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS: WHOLE GRAIN CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN, OR SUNFLOWER). NACHO CHEESE SEASONING (SALT WHEY, DRIED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED BUTTERMILK, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED TOMATO, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, DRIED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW #6, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUCROSE, RED #40 LAKE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE) FRIED CHEESE CURLS: CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN, OR SUNFLOWER), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE LACTIC ACID, MONG AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5], SALT PRETZELS: WHEAT FLOUR, CORN OIL, SALT, MALT, YEAST, AND SODA. SALSA SEASONING: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DRIED ONION, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYPUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED PARSLEY, FD&C RED #40, CITRIC ADD, MALIC ACID, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, FD&C YELLOW 6. LACTOSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR),

Check Cam Heyward's Blitz Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go