Is Cambridge House Salmon, Private Reserve, Rope Hung Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- responsibly-farmed fresh atlantic salmon
responsibly-farmed fresh atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
responsibly-farmed fresh atlantic salmon, sea salt, brown sugar, celery and natural oak smoke
Check Cambridge House Salmon, Private Reserve, Rope Hung against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cambridge House Salmon, Private Reserve, Rope Hung in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Cambridge House Salmon, Private Reserve, Rope Hung is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


