Is Cambrook Sweet Chilli Peanuts and Cashews Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans
  • soy
  • dried soy sauce

soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (57%), Cashew Nuts (38%), Sweet Chilli Seasoning (4%): Sugar, Salt, Dried Soy Sauce (Contains: Soy Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Garlic, Onion, Yeast Extract, Tomato, Red Bell Pepper, Paprika Extract, Spices, Citric Acid, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavouring. Stabiliser: Gum Arabic. Contains Cashew Nuts, Peanuts, Soy. May contain various other nuts, sesame.

Check Cambrook Sweet Chilli Peanuts and Cashews against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping