Is CAMEMBERT FONDUE, CRANEBERRY PECAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- camembert cheese
- enzymes
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAMEMBERT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CRANBERRY PECAN SPICE BLEND (CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PECANS, CRYSTALLIZED GINGER (GINGER, SUGAR), PISTACHIOS, TURBINADO SUGAR, CINNAMON, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)).
Check CAMEMBERT FONDUE, CRANEBERRY PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAMEMBERT FONDUE, CRANEBERRY PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Toasted Pecan Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Pamela's Products Cookies Gluten Free Pecan Shortbread -- 6.25 oz
KIND Plus, Blueberry Pecan Plus Fiber Bars 1.4 Oz Gluten Free Bars, 60 Bars
About this product
Cheese · Whole


