Is Cameo Creme Sandwich Cookies, 16-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Canola, Soybean, And Cottonseed Oils), Corn Flour, Whey, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor
Check Cameo Creme Sandwich Cookies, 16-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cameo Creme Sandwich Cookies, 16-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cameo Creme Sandwich Cookies, 16-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


