Is campari tomatoes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • escuela medico militar 88-101-e c
  • tomate campari 454 grg consumo preferente 20 dias despues de la fecha de empaque fecha de empaque: 09/01 /2020 lote 01090120 distribuidor: comercializadore agreste

escuela medico militar 88-101-e c

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tomate campari 454 grg consumo preferente 20 dias despues de la fecha de empaque fecha de empaque: 09/01 /2020 lote 01090120 distribuidor: comercializadore agreste

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomate Campari 454 Grg Consumo Preferente 20 Dias Despues De La Fecha De Empaque Fecha De Empaque: 09/01 /2020 Lote 01090120 Distribuidor: Comercializadore Agreste S, A De C, V Rfc Cag130912dj6 Av, Escuela Medico Militar 88-101-E C, P 36660 Col, Jardines De Irapuato Irapuato Gto Mexico Tel 462 478 34 00 83383 00012

Check campari tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
AcidicSavoryUmami
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnacking