Is Campbell Gluten Free Cream of Mushroom Soup Condensed Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • whey
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Condensed mushroom soup delivers a savory, earthy flavor and a smooth, velvety texture, often praised for convenience and versatility in casseroles, gravies, and sauces. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, easy use as a recipe base, occasional comments about thickness or seasoning intensity, and perceptions of overall value, packaging and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Soybean), Modified Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cream, Salt, Whey, Yeast Extract, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavoring, Dried Garlic, Spice. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Campbell Gluten Free Cream of Mushroom Soup Condensed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep