Is Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • hydrolyzed wheat gluten
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Corn, Potatoes, Seasoned Chicken, Carrots, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Celery, Cream (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Butter, Bacon, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Dehydrated Onions, Potato Starch, Soy Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potassium Chloride (Salt Substitute), Spices, Sea Salt, Beta Carotene

Check Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go