Is Campbell's Bean With Bacon Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • pork fat
  • bacon
  • natural flavour
  • cured with water

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Beans, Water, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Salt, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Pork Fat, Wheat Starch, Beef Extract. Contains Wheat.

Check Campbell's Bean With Bacon Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Campbell's Bean With Bacon Soup | Spoonful