Is Campbell's Bone Broth Free Range Chicken 500mL Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory chicken flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces and grains or enjoyed warm on its own. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility while some mention variability in intensity between batches; others appreciate quick everyday use too.
Why it's not vegetarian
- free range chicken bones
- free range chicken bone broth
free range chicken bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory chicken flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces and grains or enjoyed warm on its own. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility while some mention variability in intensity between batches; others appreciate quick everyday use too.
Ingredients
Free Range Chicken Bone Broth (Water, Free Range Chicken Bones, Apple Cider Vinegar, Glucose, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Sage Extract, Natural Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Ginger Extract).
Check Campbell's Bone Broth Free Range Chicken 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Bone Broth Free Range Chicken 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Bone Broth Free Range Chicken 500mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


