Is Campbell's Bone Broth Free Range Chicken 500mL Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory chicken flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces and grains or enjoyed warm on its own. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility while some mention variability in intensity between batches; others appreciate quick everyday use too.
Why it's not vegan
- free range chicken bones
- free range chicken bone broth
free range chicken bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory chicken flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces and grains or enjoyed warm on its own. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility while some mention variability in intensity between batches; others appreciate quick everyday use too.
Ingredients
Free Range Chicken Bone Broth (Water, Free Range Chicken Bones, Apple Cider Vinegar, Glucose, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Sage Extract, Natural Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Ginger Extract).
Check Campbell's Bone Broth Free Range Chicken 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Bone Broth Free Range Chicken 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Bone Broth Free Range Chicken 500mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


