Is Campbell's Canned Beans, Pork and Beans, 53.25 oz. Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • chicken stock

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Beans, Chicken Stock, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Pork Fat, Citric Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Paprika Extract, Flavoring, Onion Extract, May Contain Traces Of Whea

Check Campbell's Canned Beans, Pork and Beans, 53.25 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Canned Beans, Pork and Beans, 53.25 oz. Can is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
MeatyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSandwichMeal Prep