Is Campbell's Cheddar Cheese Condensed Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Soybean), Dehydrated Cheese Blend (Whey, Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Butter, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butter Oil), Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Sugar, Beta Carotene For Color, Flavoring, Enzyme Modified Butter, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract For Color, Water, Mustard Extract, Soy Lecithin, Butter (Cream), Dehydrated Butter (Cream, Salt), Dehydrated Cream (Cream, Soy Lecithin), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat and Oil, Whey
Check Campbell's Cheddar Cheese Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Cheddar Cheese Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
Campbell's Cheddar Cheese Condensed Soup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


