Is Campbell's Chicken Gravy Gravy, 10.5 oz Vegan?

Description
Savory chicken-flavored gravy with a smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used to top mashed potatoes, biscuits, roasted poultry, stuffing and pot pies. Reviews often note consistent, comforting flavor and quick preparation; some customers mention varying thickness and occasional saltiness, while others praise convenience for weeknight meals. Easy reheating at home.
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated chicken meat
- dehydrated whey
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken powder
- milk
- dried whey
- contains less than 1, 5% of: dried whey
- chicken fat
- lactic acid
- +1 more
dehydrated chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken-flavored gravy with a smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used to top mashed potatoes, biscuits, roasted poultry, stuffing and pot pies. Reviews often note consistent, comforting flavor and quick preparation; some customers mention varying thickness and occasional saltiness, while others praise convenience for weeknight meals. Easy reheating at home.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Chicken Fat, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1,5% Of: Dried Whey (Milk), Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Flavoring, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Powder, Sugar, Black Pepper, Sage, Beta Carotene For Color, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin
Check Campbell's Chicken Gravy Gravy, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chicken Gravy Gravy, 10.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Chicken Gravy Gravy, 10.5 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


