Is Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Corn, Potatoes, Seasoned Chicken, Carrots, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Celery, Cream (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Butter, Bacon, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Dehydrated Onions, Potato Starch, Soy Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potassium Chloride (Salt Substitute), Spices, Sea Salt, Beta Carotene

Check Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go