Is Campbell's® Chunky® Classic Chicken Noodle Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken
  • cooked chicken skins
  • chicken fat
  • white meat chicken
  • chicken stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CARROTS, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, EGG WHITES, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE [WHEAT GLUTEN, PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SULFITES], NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN**, ONIONS**, COOKED CHICKEN SKINS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORING, SPICE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, VEGETABLE BROTH**, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHICKEN**, EGG YOLKS, SOY LECITHIN. **DEHYDRATED

Check Campbell's® Chunky® Classic Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Chunky® Classic Chicken Noodle Soup is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoLunch