Is Campbell's® Chunky™ Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup 18.8 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Campbell's Chunky Chicken and Sausage Gumbo is a hearty soup made with chicken and sausage. The sausage in the soup is okra, adding a unique twist to the flavor. The broth is known for its never-ending big flavors, making each spoonful bold and satisfying. The ingredients in this soup are made to work as hard as you do, providing a filling and delicious meal. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about this specific product.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural woodsmoke flavor
- flavoring
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- +1 more
natural woodsmoke flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Campbell's Chunky Chicken and Sausage Gumbo is a hearty soup made with chicken and sausage. The sausage in the soup is okra, adding a unique twist to the flavor. The broth is known for its never-ending big flavors, making each spoonful bold and satisfying. The ingredients in this soup are made to work as hard as you do, providing a filling and delicious meal. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Rice, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Grilled White Chicken Meat, Andouille Sausage (Pork, Water, Seasonings (Spices, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic), Salt, Hickory Char Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Woodsmoke Flavor), Sodium Nitrite), Celery, Okra, Green Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Carrageenan, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Flavoring, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Chicken, Carrots, Natural Flavor, Onions, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Chicken Stock
Check Campbell's® Chunky™ Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's® Chunky™ Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup 18.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's® Chunky™ Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup 18.8 Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


