Is Campbell's Chunky Healthy Requests Savory Vegetable Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes, Carrots, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Celery, Green Beans, Corn, Peas, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onions, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Flavoring, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Natural Flavoring (Milk), Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein, Spice, Beef Fat, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Stock, Salt, Enzymes), Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Cultured Whey (Milk), Chicken Fat, Dextrose, Eggs, Water, Eggs

Check Campbell's Chunky Healthy Requests Savory Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Healthy Requests Savory Vegetable Soup is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterHy-VeeWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep