Is Campbell's Chunky Loaded Potato Seasoned With Bacon Soup Bowls, Loaded Potato With Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork stock
  • bacon
  • bacon bits
  • modified cornstarch, bacon bits
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor
  • enzymes
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • +1 more

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Chicken Stock, Potatoes, Roasted Potatoes, Cream, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Soybean), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Bacon Bits (Bacon [Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite]), Green Onions, Cheese Paste (Monterey Jack, Cheddar, And Surface Ripened Semisoft Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Water, Salt), Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cheddar And Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sour Cream, Dried Onions, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Smoked Sugar [Water, Hardwood Smoked Sugar], Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Natural Flavoring (Includes Garlic), Milk, Milkfat, Spices, Pork Stock, Sugar, Cornstarch, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Campbell's Chunky Loaded Potato Seasoned With Bacon Soup Bowls, Loaded Potato With Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Loaded Potato Seasoned With Bacon Soup Bowls, Loaded Potato With Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go