Is Campbells Chunky Soup Chipotle Chicken & Corn Chowder - 18.8 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- gluten milk/dairy soybean wheat
- flavoring
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, POTATOES, CHICKEN MEAT, PINTO BEANS, CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POBLANO CHILE PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, SALT), SALT, CHEESE PASTE (MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, AND SURFACE RIPENED SEMISOFT CHEESES [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED ONIONS, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, SUGAR, FLAVORING, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED CHICKEN. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.
Check Campbells Chunky Soup Chipotle Chicken & Corn Chowder - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Chunky Soup Chipotle Chicken & Corn Chowder - 18.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbells Chunky Soup Chipotle Chicken & Corn Chowder - 18.8 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


