Is Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam New England - 15.25 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fish gluten milk/dairy mollusk soybean wheat
  • nonfat milk
  • enzyme modified butter
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

fish gluten milk/dairy mollusk soybean wheat

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CLAM STOCK, POTATOES, CLAMS, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, ONIONS**, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUCCINIC ACID, BUTTER**, BUTTERMILK, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, MILKFAT. **DRIED CONTAINS: COD, WHEAT, MILK, SOY.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam New England - 15.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam New England - 15.25 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoSnacking