Is Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy texture with savory, slightly briny seafood notes; commonly served hot for a quick lunch or paired with crackers or crusty bread. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying thickness and authentic New England style, praising convenience, while some occasionally mention pronounced saltiness and mixed opinions on chunk size, consistency, and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clam Broth, Potatoes, Clams, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Onions, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Butter, Potassium Chloride, Cream, Whey, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Spice, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Succinic Acid, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunch