Is Campbells Chunky Soup Classic Chicken Noodle - 18.6 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken
- cooked chicken skins
- chicken fat
- white meat chicken
- chicken stock
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
dried chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CARROTS, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, EGG WHITES, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE [WHEAT GLUTEN, PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, DRIED CHICKEN, DRIED ONIONS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORING, SPICE, VEGETABLE BROTH, COOKED CHICKEN SKINS, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EGG YOLKS, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT, SOY.
Check Campbells Chunky Soup Classic Chicken Noodle - 18.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Chunky Soup Classic Chicken Noodle - 18.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbells Chunky Soup Classic Chicken Noodle - 18.6 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


