Is Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo - 18.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RICE, CHICKEN MEAT, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE MADE FROM PORK AND CHICKEN (PORK, CHICKEN, WATER, SEASONINGS [SPICES, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC], SALT, HICKORY CHAR OIL [SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR], SODIUM NITRITE), CELERY, OKRA, GREEN PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RED PEPPERS, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, ONIONS, FLAVORING, POTATO STARCH, SPICES, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROTS, CARRAGEENAN, CABBAGE, CHICKEN FAT. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo - 18.8 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSide Dish