Is Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo - 18.8 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- flavoring
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RICE, CHICKEN MEAT, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE MADE FROM PORK AND CHICKEN (PORK, CHICKEN, WATER, SEASONINGS [SPICES, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC], SALT, HICKORY CHAR OIL [SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR], SODIUM NITRITE), CELERY, OKRA, GREEN PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RED PEPPERS, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, ONIONS, FLAVORING, POTATO STARCH, SPICES, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROTS, CARRAGEENAN, CABBAGE, CHICKEN FAT. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT.
Check Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo - 18.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo - 18.8 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


