Is Campbells Chunky Soup Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef - 18.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • gluten sesame soybean wheat
  • soy lecithin
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soy

gluten sesame soybean wheat

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, CARROTS, POTATOES, SEASONED BEEF - BEEF BROTH AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH PRODUCT (BEEF, BEEF BROTH, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE), CELERY, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CORN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO STARCH, GREEN BEANS, PEAS, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF TALLOW, GARLIC EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, SESAME SEED OIL, ONION EXTRACT. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SESAME, SOY.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef - 18.8 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupDrinkingLunchSide Dish