Is Campbells Chunky Soup Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef - 18.8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef tallow
- beef extract
- beef
- beef broth
- seasoned beef - beef broth
beef tallow
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, CARROTS, POTATOES, SEASONED BEEF - BEEF BROTH AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH PRODUCT (BEEF, BEEF BROTH, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE), CELERY, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CORN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO STARCH, GREEN BEANS, PEAS, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF TALLOW, GARLIC EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, SESAME SEED OIL, ONION EXTRACT. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SESAME, SOY.
Check Campbells Chunky Soup Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Chunky Soup Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef - 18.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Where to buy
Campbells Chunky Soup Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef - 18.8 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


