Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Healthy Request New England Clam Chowder, 18.8 oz Can Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, thick New England–style chowder with a noticeable chunkiness; users commonly use it for quick lunches, easy dinners, or pairing with crackers and bread. Customer reviews praise convenience and comforting texture while noting occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning levels, with mixed opinions on canned authenticity and reheating ease.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- wheat
- modified food starch
- flavoring
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, thick New England–style chowder with a noticeable chunkiness; users commonly use it for quick lunches, easy dinners, or pairing with crackers and bread. Customer reviews praise convenience and comforting texture while noting occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning levels, with mixed opinions on canned authenticity and reheating ease.
Ingredients
Clam Stock, Potatoes, Water, Clams, Celery, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, Canola,, Soybean), Wheat Flour, Color Added, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Cream (Milk), Flavoring, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Calcium Carbonate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dehydrated Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Mixed Triglycerides, Clam Stock, Mixed Triglycerides
Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Healthy Request New England Clam Chowder, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Healthy Request New England Clam Chowder, 18.8 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Healthy Request New England Clam Chowder, 18.8 oz Can is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


