Is Campbells Chunky Soup Spicy BBQ Seasoned Chicken with Beans - 19 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural smoke flavoring
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Pea Beans, Corn, Chicken Meat, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chipotle Adobo Puree (Water, Onion, Dehydrated Chipotle Peppers, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Spice), Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Potato Starch, Smoked Paprika, Carrageenan, Sodium Carbonate, Flavoring, May Contain Traces Of Wheat
Check Campbells Chunky Soup Spicy BBQ Seasoned Chicken with Beans - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Chunky Soup Spicy BBQ Seasoned Chicken with Beans - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
Where to buy
Campbells Chunky Soup Spicy BBQ Seasoned Chicken with Beans - 19 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


