Is Campbells Chunky Soup Spicy BBQ Seasoned Chicken with Beans - 19 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken meat
- natural smoke flavoring
chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Pea Beans, Corn, Chicken Meat, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chipotle Adobo Puree (Water, Onion, Dehydrated Chipotle Peppers, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Spice), Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Potato Starch, Smoked Paprika, Carrageenan, Sodium Carbonate, Flavoring, May Contain Traces Of Wheat
Check Campbells Chunky Soup Spicy BBQ Seasoned Chicken with Beans - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Chunky Soup Spicy BBQ Seasoned Chicken with Beans - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
Where to buy
Campbells Chunky Soup Spicy BBQ Seasoned Chicken with Beans - 19 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


