Is Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Texas-Style BBQ Burger with Natural Smoke Flavor, 18.8 oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon bits
  • bacon
  • beef tallow
  • beef extract
  • sirloin beef
  • seasoned beef sirloin burgers with potatoes
  • cured with water
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavoring

bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Potatoes, Seasoned Beef Sirloin Burgers With Potatoes And Onions (Sirloin Beef, Potatoes, Potato Extract, Salt, Reconstituted Onions, Monosodium Glutamate, Mustard, Flavoring), Red Peppers, Onions, Sugar, Pea Beans, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Bacon Bits (Bacon [Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite]), Wheat Flour, Salt, Apple Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Dried Garlic, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Dried Garlic), Dried Onions, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin), Beef Extract, Beef Tallow, Spice, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sesame Seed Oil. Contains: Wheat, Sesame, Soy

Check Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Texas-Style BBQ Burger with Natural Smoke Flavor, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Texas-Style BBQ Burger with Natural Smoke Flavor, 18.8 oz Can is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go