Is Campbell's Chunky Vegetable Beef Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • seasoned beef
  • beef broth

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef broth (water, beef stock), Carrots, Potatoes, Seasoned beef, Celery. Peas, Corn, Green beans, Diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), Tomato paste, Modified corn starch, Beef fat, Salt, Balsamic vinegar, Yeast extract, Cabbage, Dried garlic, Hydrolyzed protein (wheat, soy), Seasoning (contains onion), Caramel.

Check Campbell's Chunky Vegetable Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go