Is Campbell's Concentrated Beef Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef stock
  • beef broth
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This concentrate delivers a rich, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel after dilution. Widely used to enhance soups, stews, gravies and sauces, reviewers praise its strong, consistent taste and convenience, while some others note its intensity requires careful dilution for balanced results in home and professional kitchens regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef broth (water, beef stock), salt, sugars (dextrose), yeast extract, sunflower oil, carnauba wax, natural flavour (contains celery, onion).

Check Campbell's Concentrated Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep