Is Campbell's Condensed 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup, 10.5 oz Can Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 58b0326943f2781096e22cb554f06d28

58b0326943f2781096e22cb554f06d28

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

https://i5.walmartimages.com/asr/a1e9bd5e-c0c3-4e55-8355-3d131d6dd22b.58b0326943f2781096e22cb554f06d28.jpeg?odnHeight=2000&odnWidth=2000&odnBg=FFFFFF

Check Campbell's Condensed 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup, 10.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup, 10.5 oz Can is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthySalty
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep