Is Campbell's Condensed Bean with Bacon Soup, Natural Smoke Flavoring Added, 11.25 oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This canned condensed soup offers smoky, savory notes and a thick, velvety texture that many reviewers describe as hearty and comforting. Common uses include quick bowls, pairing with crackers or toast, or as a sauce or casserole binder. Reviews note consistent convenience; some mention perceived artificial flavor or strong saltiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef extract
- pork fat
- pork
- bacon
- natural smoke flavoring
- cured with water
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned condensed soup offers smoky, savory notes and a thick, velvety texture that many reviewers describe as hearty and comforting. Common uses include quick bowls, pairing with crackers or toast, or as a sauce or casserole binder. Reviews note consistent convenience; some mention perceived artificial flavor or strong saltiness.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Pea Beans, Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Navy Bean Powder, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Pork, Pork Fat, Wheat Starch, Beef Extract. Contains: Wheat
Check Campbell's Condensed Bean with Bacon Soup, Natural Smoke Flavoring Added, 11.25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Bean with Bacon Soup, Natural Smoke Flavoring Added, 11.25 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.5 oz. Can
Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Bean with Bacon Soup, Natural Smoke Flavoring Added, 11.25 oz Can is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


