Is Campbell's Condensed Bean with Bacon Soup, Natural Smoke Flavoring Added, 11.25 oz Can Gluten Free?

Description
This canned condensed soup offers smoky, savory notes and a thick, velvety texture that many reviewers describe as hearty and comforting. Common uses include quick bowls, pairing with crackers or toast, or as a sauce or casserole binder. Reviews note consistent convenience; some mention perceived artificial flavor or strong saltiness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavoring
- wheat starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned condensed soup offers smoky, savory notes and a thick, velvety texture that many reviewers describe as hearty and comforting. Common uses include quick bowls, pairing with crackers or toast, or as a sauce or casserole binder. Reviews note consistent convenience; some mention perceived artificial flavor or strong saltiness.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Pea Beans, Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Navy Bean Powder, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Pork, Pork Fat, Wheat Starch, Beef Extract. Contains: Wheat
Check Campbell's Condensed Bean with Bacon Soup, Natural Smoke Flavoring Added, 11.25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Bean with Bacon Soup, Natural Smoke Flavoring Added, 11.25 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.5 oz. Can
Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Bean with Bacon Soup, Natural Smoke Flavoring Added, 11.25 oz Can is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


