Is Campbell's Condensed Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.75 oz Cans (Pack of 4) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated chicken
  • garlic extract chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken meat
  • eggs
  • enriched egg noodles
  • chicken stock
  • riboflavin

dehydrated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Condensed canned soup delivers a savory, homey flavor and a brothy, slightly thickened texture with tender pieces and soft strands; commonly used as a quick meal, light lunch, or comfort food base, reviewers frequently note consistent taste, easy preparation, and usefulness as a pantry staple and reheating convenience appreciated often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Enriched Egg Noodles (Wheat Flour, Eggs, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chicken Meat, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Chicken Fat, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Cornstarch, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Cane Sugar, Flavoring, Beta Carotene For Color, Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Chicken, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract Chicken Stock, Garlic Extract

Check Campbell's Condensed Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.75 oz Cans (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.75 oz Cans (Pack of 4) is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
SoupLunch