Is Campbell's Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This condensed soup offers a mild, savory broth with soft, bite-sized pieces; reviewers commonly note comforting, homestyle flavor and convenient preparation and easy to customize. Typical uses include quick lunches, pairing with crackers or bread, and as a base for casseroles; some users report a thinner consistency or mild seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Rice, Carrots, Seasoned Chicken (Soy), Flavour, Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Celery, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Potassium Chloride (Salt Substitute), Sea Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Lactic Acid, Beta Carotene

Check Campbell's Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep