Is Campbell's Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • powdered cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • seasoned chicken
  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth
  • lactic acid

powdered cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This condensed soup offers a mild, savory broth with soft, bite-sized pieces; reviewers commonly note comforting, homestyle flavor and convenient preparation and easy to customize. Typical uses include quick lunches, pairing with crackers or bread, and as a base for casseroles; some users report a thinner consistency or mild seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Rice, Carrots, Seasoned Chicken (Soy), Flavour, Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Celery, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Potassium Chloride (Salt Substitute), Sea Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Lactic Acid, Beta Carotene

Check Campbell's Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep