Is Campbell's® Condensed Condensed 98% Fat Free Cream of Chicken Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • enzyme modified butter fat
  • enzyme modified butter
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's Condensed 98% Fat Free Cream of Chicken Soup is a flavorful and nutritious soup made with creamy chicken stock and tender chicken meat. It also contains quality cream, enhancing its taste and texture. This soup is ready to eat when reconstituted with water, making it convenient for a quick and easy meal. People love this soup for its delicious taste and find it enjoyable to add oyster crackers for an extra crunch. Additionally, it is perceived as a healthy option by those who appreciate its low-fat content. Overall, Campbell's Condensed 98% Fat Free Cream of Chicken Soup is a well-liked and easy-to-make choice for soup enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Cream (Milk), Chicken Meat, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Vegetable Oil, Mechanically Separated Chicken (Dehydrated), Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Flavoring, Chicken Fat, Vegetable Oil, Beta Carotene for Color, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Celery Extract, Chicken (Dehydrated), Butter (Cream), Butter (Dehydrated) (Cream, Salt), Cream (Dehydrated) (Cream, Soy Lecithin), Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk, Enzyme Modified Butter, Butter (Cream, Annatto), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat and Oil, Whey.

Check Campbell's® Condensed Condensed 98% Fat Free Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Condensed Condensed 98% Fat Free Cream of Chicken Soup is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep