Is Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's condensed chicken with rice soup is a popular product offered by Campbell's. As the name suggests, the soup is condensed, offering a rich and flavorful taste. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular soup, it can be inferred that other people appreciate its taste, as it is generally well-regarded. Overall, Campbell's condensed condensed chicken with rice soup is a convenient and satisfying option for those who enjoy a flavorful and hearty soup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Rice, Chicken Meat, Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Chicken Fat, Celery, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Onions, Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Cornstarch, Flavoring, Chicken Broth, Beta Carotene For Color, Cane Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring (Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin), Chicken, Dehydrated May Contain Traces Of Wheat Chicken Stock, Dehydrated May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go