Is Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Celery Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Campbell's condensed cream of celery soup is a flavorful soup made with real cream and lightly seasoned with carefully selected ingredients. It is a versatile meal on its own and can be enhanced with fresh ingredients from the kitchen. This soup is perfect for casseroles, starters, or anywhere on the menu. People praise its taste and consider it a great value. Campbell's soups are known for their high protein, fiber, and vitamin content. Additionally, these soups are never packaged in BPA-lined cans. Overall, Campbell's condensed cream of celery soup is a delicious and nutritious option that is loved and frequently used by consumers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- dehydrated whey
- cream
- oleic acid
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Campbell's condensed cream of celery soup is a flavorful soup made with real cream and lightly seasoned with carefully selected ingredients. It is a versatile meal on its own and can be enhanced with fresh ingredients from the kitchen. This soup is perfect for casseroles, starters, or anywhere on the menu. People praise its taste and consider it a great value. Campbell's soups are known for their high protein, fiber, and vitamin content. Additionally, these soups are never packaged in BPA-lined cans. Overall, Campbell's condensed cream of celery soup is a delicious and nutritious option that is loved and frequently used by consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Celery, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, Canola, And/or Soybean), Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Whey, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Celeriac Juice Concentrate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Spice, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Skim Milk, Beta Carotene, Oleic Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate
Check Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Celery Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Celery Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Celery Soup is available at 27 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


