Is Campbell's® Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Flour, Cream, Chicken Meat Chicken Fat, Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Whey, Dried Chicken, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Water, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Beta Carotene for Color, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Celery Extract, Onion Extract, Butter, Garlic Juice Concentrate.

Check Campbell's® Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepCooking