Is Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup, 10.5 Ounce Cans (Pack of 8) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy protein concentrate

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MUSHROOMS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), CREAM, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, LACTIC ACID, MUSHROOM POWDER, SPICE, GARLIC EXTRACT.

Check Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup, 10.5 Ounce Cans (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup, 10.5 Ounce Cans (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep