Is Campbell's Condensed Family Size Chicken with Rice Soup, 22.4 oz. Can Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
- flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken stock, rice, chicken meat, carrots, contains less than 2% of: modified food starch, salt, chicken fat, celery, monosodium glutamate, sugar, maltodextrin, onions, vegetable oil, dehydrated mechanically separated chicken, flavoring, cornstarch, yeast extract, dehydrated chicken broth, beta carotene for color, sodium phosphate, soy protein isolate, water, dehydrated onions, flavoring (soybean oil, soy lecithin), dehydrated chicken
Check Campbell's Condensed Family Size Chicken with Rice Soup, 22.4 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Family Size Chicken with Rice Soup, 22.4 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Family Size Chicken with Rice Soup, 22.4 oz. Can is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


