Is Campbell's Condensed Family Size Chicken with Rice Soup, 22.4 oz. Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken
- dehydrated chicken broth
- dehydrated mechanically separated chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken meat
- chicken stock
dehydrated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken stock, rice, chicken meat, carrots, contains less than 2% of: modified food starch, salt, chicken fat, celery, monosodium glutamate, sugar, maltodextrin, onions, vegetable oil, dehydrated mechanically separated chicken, flavoring, cornstarch, yeast extract, dehydrated chicken broth, beta carotene for color, sodium phosphate, soy protein isolate, water, dehydrated onions, flavoring (soybean oil, soy lecithin), dehydrated chicken
Check Campbell's Condensed Family Size Chicken with Rice Soup, 22.4 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Family Size Chicken with Rice Soup, 22.4 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Family Size Chicken with Rice Soup, 22.4 oz. Can is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


