Is Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken meat
- chicken stock
- natural flavoring
- riboflavin
dried chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WATER, CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL, DRIED CHICKEN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DRIED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC. CONTAINS: EGG, SOY, WHEAT
Check Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


