Is Campbell's Condensed Red Pepper Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrot Puree, Cauliflower, Cream (Milk), Roasted Red Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% of: Cornstarch, Salt, Wheat Flour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Roasted Garlic, Carrot Fiber, Parsnips, Leek Juice from Concentrate, Mushrooms, Paprika, Citric Acid, Spices, Celery, Onions, Parsnip Juice from Concentrate, Celery Extract, Garlic Oil, Onion Extract, Spice Oils

Check Campbell's Condensed Red Pepper Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Red Pepper Soup is available at 6 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go