Is CAMPBELL'S CONDENSED SOUP R&W CKN W RICE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • flavoring
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Condensed soup offering a creamy, savory broth with small tender solids and a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick hot soup or as a base for casseroles, pot pies and sauces; reviewers praise its convenience and comforting flavor, though some mention it can be occasionally somewhat salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, RICE, CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WATER, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ONIONS, VEGETABLE OIL, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN*, FLAVORING (SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN), YEAST EXTRACT, CORNSTARCH, CHICKEN BROTH*, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ONIONS*, CHICKEN*.*DEHYDRATEDMAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT.

Check CAMPBELL'S CONDENSED SOUP R&W CKN W RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepCooking