Is CAMPBELL'S CONDENSED SOUP R&W CKN W RICE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • chicken broth
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Condensed soup offering a creamy, savory broth with small tender solids and a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick hot soup or as a base for casseroles, pot pies and sauces; reviewers praise its convenience and comforting flavor, though some mention it can be occasionally somewhat salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, RICE, CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WATER, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ONIONS, VEGETABLE OIL, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN*, FLAVORING (SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN), YEAST EXTRACT, CORNSTARCH, CHICKEN BROTH*, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ONIONS*, CHICKEN*.*DEHYDRATEDMAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT.

Check CAMPBELL'S CONDENSED SOUP R&W CKN W RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepCooking